Weed of the week: Horseweed

Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist
By Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist and Jason Bond, Research/Extension Weed Scientist November 6, 2012 11:51

Weed of the week: Horseweed

Written by Blake Edwards, Tom Eubank and Jason Bond

Horseweed

Family: Asteraceae

Scientific name: Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq.

Synonyms: Canadian fleabane, mare’s tail, fireweed

            Horseweed is a winter annual which typically grows in a rosette pattern before growing more erect prior to flowering. Horseweed reproduces and spreads via a wind-blown seed with the aid of a papus. The leaves are arranged in an alternate pattern with the leaves being sessile in which the leaf blade partially or wholly surrounds the stem. Cotyledons are extremely small, smooth and appear to lack veins. The first leaves in the rosette are entire with subsequent leaves being toothed and the tip being somewhat pointed. Mature plants have numerous inflorescence or hairs covering the stem and sometimes on the leaves. The flowers of horseweed are often white to lavender in color and sometimes yellow. Horseweed can often be confused with tall goldenrod (Soldago canadensis). Both of these plants have similar growth habits; however, tall goldenrod only has yellow flowers. Leaves of tall goldenrod are smooth on top and pubescent below contrary to that on horseweed leaves. Also, tall goldenrod has serrated leaves as opposed to toothed. Horseweed has bristly trichomes on the stems and tall goldenrod has pubescence.

Horseweed is native to North America and can be found throughout the United States.  It is common in crop fields, roadsides, and pastures throughout Mississippi. Horseweed is an early transitional weed that prefers undisturbed soils such as in no-till or conservation-tillage systems. Horseweed typically emerges in early-fall but has been shown to emerge throughout the year. Fall-emerged horseweed will typically grow through the rosette stage in winter before bolting and flowering in late spring to early summer; however, spring-emerged horseweed may bypass the rosette stage and begin growing erect immediately after emergence. Horseweed is problematic in rice, soybean, cotton and corn and has also evolved herbicide resistance to both glyphosate and paraquat in Mississippi. Postemergence herbicide recommendations typically include the addition of 2,4-D, dicamba or sharpen to various burndown programs. Fall-applied residual herbicides have been shown to offer an effective means of preventing horseweed emergence.

 

Bryson, C.T. and M.S. DeFelice. 2009. Weeds of the South. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. pp. 218

Print Friendly

Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist
By Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist and Jason Bond, Research/Extension Weed Scientist November 6, 2012 11:51
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment
View comments

Write a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*

Subscribe to receive updates

  • Soybean Harvest Aids

    Several calls have come in over the last week regarding soybean harvest aid options for various scenarios. In some cases, fields have been observed with varying degrees of maturity. In ...
  • Sugarcane Aphid Control with Falling Temperatures

    In 2014 we saw two brief time periods of less than satisfactory control with Transform on sugarcane aphids in grain sorghum across a broad geography. At the time we were mixing a ...
  • Pheromone Trap Counts, August 28. 2015

    Bollworm trap catches remained similar to last week, which is somewhat lower than average for this time of year. Tobacco budworm trap catches were somewhat higher this week. As most ...
  • Pheromone Trap Counts, August 21, 2015

    Bollworm moth trap catches were slightly higher in most counties this week but are generally lower than average counts for this time of year. Tobacco budworm moths continued to be ...
  • Defoliating Caterpillars in Peanuts

    We have had numerous calls over the last 2 weeks about caterpillars in peanut from all around the state. In every case, the calls have involved a complex of multiple species including bollworm/tobacco budworm, cutworms, armyworms, saltmarsh caterpillar, loopers, and rednecked peanut worm. ...
  • 3rd Annual Mississippi Sweetpotato Field Day Program- August 27th

    Mississippi State University will host its 3rd Annual Sweetpotato Field Day Thursday August 27 at the Pontotoc Ridge-Flatwoods Branch Experiment Station (8320 Hwy 15 S., Pontotoc, MS 38863).  Registration is ...

More Info By