Weed of the Week: Cheat

Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist
By Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist and Jason Bond, Research/Extension Weed Scientist September 19, 2012 16:57

Weed of the Week: Cheat

Cheat

Family: Poaceae

Scientific name: Bromus secalinus L.           

Synonyms: Chess, rye bromegrass

          Cheat is a tufted, erect, winter annual grass species that is native to Europe. Cheat prefers open areas with full sunlight, such as cultivated fields, roadsides, and pastures. Seedling cheat can be identified by a hair-less leaf sheaths, a twisted leaf blade, and a toothed membranous ligule. Mature plants can grow to heights of 4 feet. Stems are occasionally bent at the lower nodes and nodes exhibit hairs. The seedhead of cheat is multiple open panicles, which tend to nod to one side. Cheat is commonly confused with Italian ryegrass (Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum), downy brome (Bromus tectorum), as well as other Bromus species. However, differences such as longer awns and hair on the leaf sheaths are present on downy brome and not on cheat.

          Cheat is problematic in wheat and other crops such as late-planted soybean which can extend into the emergence window of this weed. Cheat can also pose problems in pastures, as this weed has long awns that can cause injury to livestock.

Bryson, C.T. and M.S. DeFelice. 2009. Weeds of the South. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. pp. 357

Bryson, C.T. and M.S. DeFelice. 2009. Weeds of the South. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. pp. 357

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist
By Tom Eubank, Research/Extension Weed Scientist and Jason Bond, Research/Extension Weed Scientist September 19, 2012 16:57
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment
View comments

Write a comment

<

Subscribe to receive updates

More Info By